Author Topic: How to add Extra language into the software  (Read 1037 times)

andriagraphic

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 5
    • Email
How to add Extra language into the software
« on: 2014-02-27, 12:23:57 »
I am a Graphic, Font  and Multimedia Designer. I am trying to use the Microsoft VOLT software in order to add extra language to my font. My problem is how to bring this extra language into the software.

I am selecting – add script + add language and here is the problem! How to continue ! May I am starting wrong... I want to help me from the begging how to do it...

Sincerely Yours
Christodoulou Antri

tom2112

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 9
    • Email
Re: How to add Extra language into the software
« Reply #1 on: 2014-03-11, 09:15:25 »
Now you need to add the feature
There is a file named tags.txt in VOLT directory: C:\Program Files\Microsoft VOLT\tags.txt
This file has all the scripts, languages and features you want to use.
Artur

andriagraphic

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 5
    • Email
Re: How to add Extra language into the software
« Reply #2 on: 2014-03-12, 10:01:30 »
Unfortunately there is no one tags.txt in the Microsoft Volt folder... Do you know an alternative way to find it or if I can download it?

tom2112

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 9
    • Email

andriagraphic

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 5
    • Email
Re: How to add Extra language into the software
« Reply #4 on: 2014-03-13, 08:18:17 »
Thanks a million!!

Well I have two more querries...


What names do I have to put in the Lookups map?
Ex. I want to add the English and Greek Language Language.

(Script map)
Latin<latn>
                - Default ...

                - Greek (ELL)
                                  - Canonical composition  <ccmp>


tom2112

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 9
    • Email
Re: How to add Extra language into the software
« Reply #5 on: 2014-03-13, 09:24:29 »
Hi andriagraphic,

usually names like ccmp01, ccmp02, liga03, calt04, hist05 ...

Usually I use the same 4 letters of the features.

Don't forget to do your homework.;)

Artur

andriagraphic

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 5
    • Email
Re: How to add Extra language into the software
« Reply #6 on: 2014-03-13, 13:30:47 »
Thanks a million!
I will do my homework!!!!

Sincerely yours!!
C.A.

andriagraphic

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 5
    • Email
Re: How to add Extra language into the software
« Reply #7 on: 2014-03-14, 09:05:45 »
I am doing it right this time ( I think) I am adding normal letters ( nothing special about positioning or their forms for test). When I am going to ship the font it show me
Invalid Substitution file in lookup ccmp01

BobH

  • Beta: FontLab Studio Win
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 38
Re: How to add Extra language into the software
« Reply #8 on: 2014-03-14, 10:40:26 »
Unfortunately in your screen capture you've hidden the exact thing we need to see to help you -- what is under that error message?  Clearly there is something wrong with the ccmp01 lookup as it has a red "Unknown substitution" showing, but I can't see what you put in the lookup itself.